filament

Filament

October 1–3, 2010
EMPAC — Troy, NY, USA

With over 15 premieres spanning theater, 24-channel sound, contemporary dance, video, and a barn raising; exchanges with artists, curators, and creative engineers; and a dynamic archive of the artistic process, this three day festival highlights EMPAC’s focus on creation via its commissioning and residency programs.

Performances, installations, and screenings including:

BalletLab (Australia)
Yanira Castro | a canary torsi (NYC)
Early Morning Opera (Los Angeles)
Volkmar Klien (Austria)
MTAA (NYC)
Michael J. Schumacher (NYC)
Hans Tutschku (Cambridge, MA)
DANCE MOViES Commission 2009-2010 Premieres

Filament also unveils Live Shorts: three programs of performances from across the spectrum of dance, theater, music, and the visual arts, commissioned specifically for this festival. Working within the same constraints, artists will present varied and vigorous short works.

Live Shorts artists include: Paul Abacus • Wally Cardona • SUE-C + Laetitia Sonami • Steve Cuiffo, Trey Lyford + Geoff Sobelle • Jen DeNike • MTAA • Miro Dance Theatre • National Theater of the United States of America • Trouble

On Sunday, join us in a dedication and performance of the late composer Maryanne Amacher's unfinished final work developed in residence, The Star Room.

Over the three days, the building will be busy with conversation and free events: talks with artists, curators, and staff, receptions in Evelyn’s Café, a Saturday night party featuring Joro Boro (NYC) + Properly Chilled (Albany), and more.

  • BalletLab
  • Daniel Teige
  • Daryl Hannah
  • Dennis Diamond
  • Graham Parker
  • Hans Tutschku
  • Jean-Francois Peyret
  • Jen DeNike
  • Jennifer Tipton
  • Keiko Courdy
  • Laetitia Sonami
  • Lars Jan
  • Lisa Parra
  • Louie Magic
  • Lucy Van Cleef
  • Mads Lynnerup
  • Marites Carino
  • Maryanne Amacher
  • Micah Silver
  • Michael J. Schumacher
  • Michael Sarff
  • Movement Research
  • MTAA
  • Nuria Fragoso
  • O+A
  • Peter Flaherty
  • Robert The representing Maryanne Amacher
  • Rose Kallal
  • Sean Griffin
  • Sergei Tcherepnin
  • Sophie Kahn
  • Sue Costabile
  • The Light Surgeons
  • Thom Kubli
  • Thomas Grill
  • Tim Whidden
  • Toni Dove
  • Trouble
  • Volkmar Klein
  • Volkmar Klien
  • Wally Cardona
  • Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
  • Workspace Unlimited
  • Yanira Castro
Event Type
Program

Season

October 1–3, 2010
Exhibition
October 1–3, 2010
Installation
Volkmar Klein
October 1, 2010—January 21, 2011
Music/Sound, Installation, Commission
Michael J. Schumacher
October 1–3, 2010
Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Klien + Tutschku
October 1–2, 2010
Performance, Installation, Commission
October 1–3, 2010
Dance/Theater, Film/Video, Music/Sound
October 1—2, 2010
Dance/Theater, Performance
Yanira Castro
October 1—2, 2010
Dance/Theater, Performance
BalletLab
Saturday, October 2, 2010 at 7:30PM
Dance/Theater, Film/Video, Commission
Hoop, Anatomy of Melancholy, Quince Missing, The Closer One Gets, the Less One Sees, MO-SO
Saturday, October 2, 2010 at 10PM
Music/Sound, Performance
with special guest DJs
October 3, 2010 at 8 PM
Music/Sound, Performance
Maryanne Amacher