Filament

A festival of new work in performance, visual arts, sound, and media

October 1 – 3, 2010

With over 15 premieres spanning theater, 24-channel sound, contemporary dance, video, and a barn raising; exchanges with artists, curators, and creative engineers; and a dynamic archive of the artistic process, this three day festival highlights EMPAC’s focus on creation via its commissioning and residency programs.

Performances, installations, and screenings including:

BalletLab (Australia)
Yanira Castro | a canary torsi (NYC)
Early Morning Opera (Los Angeles)
Volkmar Klien (Austria)
MTAA (NYC)
Michael J. Schumacher (NYC)
Hans Tutschku (Cambridge, MA)
DANCE MOViES Commission 2009-2010 Premieres

Filament also unveils Live Shorts: three programs of performances from across the spectrum of dance, theater, music, and the visual arts, commissioned specifically for this festival. Working within the same constraints, artists will present varied and vigorous short works.

Live Shorts artists include: Paul Abacus • Wally Cardona • SUE-C + Laetitia Sonami • Steve Cuiffo, Trey Lyford + Geoff Sobelle • Jen DeNike • MTAA • Miro Dance Theatre • National Theater of the United States of America • Trouble

On Sunday, join us in a dedication and performance of the late composer Maryanne Amacher's unfinished final work developed in residence, The Star Room.

Over the three days, the building will be busy with conversation and free events: talks with artists, curators, and staff, receptions in Evelyn’s Café, a Saturday night party featuring Joro Boro (NYC) + Properly Chilled (Albany), and more.

Artists

  • BalletLab
  • Daniel Teige
  • Daryl Hannah
  • Dennis Diamond
  • Graham Parker
  • Hans Tutschku
  • Jean-Francois Peyret
  • Jen DeNike
  • Jennifer Tipton
  • Keiko Courdy
  • Laetitia Sonami
  • Lars Jan
  • Lisa Parra
  • Louie Magic
  • Lucy Van Cleef
  • Mads Lynnerup
  • Marites Carino
  • Maryanne Amacher
  • Micah Silver
  • Michael J. Schumacher
  • Michael Sarff
  • Movement Research
  • MTAA
  • Nuria Fragoso
  • O+A
  • Peter Flaherty
  • Robert The representing Maryanne Amacher
  • Rose Kallal
  • Sean Griffin
  • Sergei Tcherepnin
  • Sophie Kahn
  • Sue Costabile
  • The Light Surgeons
  • Thom Kubli
  • Thomas Grill
  • Tim Whidden
  • Toni Dove
  • Trouble
  • Volkmar Klein
  • Volkmar Klien
  • Wally Cardona
  • Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
  • Workspace Unlimited
  • Yanira Castro
FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

EMPAC 2010-2011 presentations, residencies, and commissions are supported by grants from the National Endowment for the Arts, the National Dance Project of the New England Foundation for the Arts (with lead funding from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation; additional funding from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, the Community Connections Fund of the MetLife Foundation, and the Boeing Company Charitable Trust), and the New York State Council for the Arts. Special thanks to the Jaffe Fund for Experimental Media and Performing Arts for support of artist commissions.

Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
NEFA - New England Foundation for the Arts
State of the Arts - NYSCA